This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website   More info
What is Golden Visa?

What is Golden Visa?

New legal provisions provide the possibility for those who pursue investment activities in Portugal to apply for a Residence Permit, for example those who transfer capital, create jobs or acquire Real Estate. 

 

The holders of a Golden Residence Permit for the purposes of investment activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance with the current legal provisions. 

 

Who may apply? 

 

Citizens involved in an investment activity, either individually or through a company conducting, at least, one of the following operations in the Portuguese territory, for a minium period of 5 (five) years: 

1. Acquisition of Real Estate with a value equal to or above € 500.000 (five hundred thousand euros). 

2. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above € 1.000.000 (one million euros). 

3. Creation of, at least, 10 job positions. 

 

For more information about requirements, minimum period of permanent residency and family reunification see the brochure "Golden Visa". 

 

Click here to see all properties suitable to purchase to obtain for a Golden Visa in Portugal.